Toastmasters Historic Information

History Home - Narrative history of Toastmasters in NSW and ACT.

Historic Statistics

  • Annual statistics of District 70 growth and DCP achievement
  • Full history of Club formation and demise in NSW and ACT since the beginning
  • Archive of all educational achievements since 1995

Hall of Fame for District 70 until reformation

For further information on any of the above, contact the District 90 Historian, .

Go to Toastmasters NSW/ACT home page

District 70 Hall of Fame - Contests

 

Contents

District 70 Contest Winners - International and Evaluation

International Speech Contest

The "Wollongong Trophy", presented by Wollongong Club in 1960 for the winner of the annual TCA Speech Contest and passing on to District 70 for the winner of the annual District Final.

Evaluation Contest

The "Sea Eagles Trophy", presented by Lyn and Chris Veitch, 1978

Year

Winner

Club

Year

Winner

Club

2015 David Griffiths Parramatta 2015 Doris David Holroyd
2014 David Griffiths Stage Time! 2014 Gerard Barwell Dee Why RSL
2013 Lesley Stephenson Gourmet 2013 Dale Rees-Bevan Mosman
2012 Colin Emerson Majura 2012 Lesley Stephenson Gourmet
2011 David Griffiths Parramatta 2011 Dale Rees-Bevan Dural
2010 Greg Kennedy Miranda 2010 David Griffiths Parramatta
2009 Colin Emerson Majura 2009 Greg Kennedy Sydney Travel
2008 Mark D'Silva Westpac City 2008 Nigel Bryan Enthusiastic Epping
2007 Royston Fernandes Illawarra Sunday Morning 2007 Nigel Bryan Enthusiastic Epping
2006 Royston Fernandes Illawarra Sunday Morning 2006 Demian Coorey Parramatta
2005 Royston Fernandes Illawarra Sunday Morning 2005 Keith Anderson City Tattersalls
2004 Sharon Richards Hills District 2004 Stephen Meade Southern Gourmet
2003 Janet Hutchinson Fairfield 2003 Stephen Meade Fairway
2002 Bill Stuth Hills District 2002 Vincent Luong Parracheivers
2001 Bill Stuth Hills District 2001 Mark D'Silva Westpac
2000 Norman Priestley Port Macquarie 2000 Gina Collins National
1999 Norman Priestley Nepean Valley 1999 (No contest)  
1998 Steve Howard National 1998 Mark D'Silva Westpac
1997 Steve Howard National 1997 Ken Snodgrass West Pennant Hills
1996 Norman Priestley Nepean Valley 1996 Tina Bennet Quakers Hill
1995 Stewart Dowe Tamworth 1995 Ruth Rinot Sydney 2000
1994

Brian 'Hap' Hannan Balmain 1994 Michael Thorley Queanbeyan
1993 Dominic Gonzalvez Bel-Air 1993 Andrew Leigh P.W.
1992 Dominic Gonzalvez Bel-Air 1992 Elizabeth Wilson Parramatta
1991 Robert Davies The Saints 1991 Nigel Bryan Epping
1990 Bob Hince Parramatta 1990 Nigel Bryan P.W.
1989 Bob Hince
(Runner up in  the International Speech Contest Final)
Parramatta 1989 Elizabeth Wilson Sydney
1988 Geoff Mortimore The University 1988 Nigel Bryan P.W.
1987 Ron Gellatley Nowra 1987 Bob Hince Parramatta
1986 Peter Anicich Mosman 1986 Geoff Kirkwood National
1985 Ian Ibbett Bennelong 1985 Clive Warren-Smith Parramatta
1984 Paul Pemberton Seafarers 1984 Margaret Robertson The University
1983 Ron Gellatley Woden Valley 1983 Peter O'Loughlin Emcees
1982 Ken Bernard
(Winner of the International Speech Contest Final)
Deadline 1982 David Walker Orange
1981 Ron Gellatley Woden Valley 1981 Peter Anicich Mosman
1980 Peter Anicich Mosman 1980 Gary Wilson Parramatta
1979 Bill English Harbord Diggers 1979 Roy Potter Concord West
1978 Jerry O'Donovan Parramatta 1978 Adele Caplan Hakoah
1977 David Williamson Parramatta      
1976 Adelaide de Sousa Ringwood      
1975 Ian McCausland Journalists      
1974 Ian McCausland Journalists      
1973 Jerry O'Donovan Yarra Valley      
1972 Michael Barry Illawarra      
1971 Brian Havilah Arncliffe RSL      
1970 Peter Wood Ingham      
1969 Wal Lussick North Shore      
1968 Ritchie Smyth Wollongong      
1967 Ron Ross Adelaide
1966 Frank Beatty Cronulla    
1965 Mike Mellick Coolabah      
1964 Russ Walkington Bankstown      
1963 Garth Chamberlain Naracoorte      
1962 Albert Kroie Sydney      
1961 Alwyne Druce Wollongong      
1960 Jim Player Sydney      

Back to Contents

District 70 Contest Winners - Humorous, Table Topics and Youth Leadership

Humorous Speech Contest

Originally the "Parramatta Trophy", presented by Parramatta Club, 1972. Trophy replaced with a larger version by Parramatta Club in 1983 named "Gary Wilson - Parramatta Trophy" in honour of Gary Wilson, President of Parramatta in 1972 and initiator of District Humorous Speech Contest in 1972, District Governor 1982/83

Table Topics Contest

Year

Winner

Club

Year

Winner

Club

2014 David Klemm Emcees 2014 Martin Rogers Glenbrook
2013 Chris Davit Mosman 2013 Chris Davit Mosman
2012 Allan Davies Quakers Hill 2012 Philip Bendeich Gourmet
2011 Dale Rees-Bevan Dural 2011 Melody Braithwaite Laane Cove
2010 Ian Small Hornsby District 2010 Ann Kay PwC
2009 David Griffiths Parramatta 2009 Greg Kennedy Miranda
2008 James Baker Helensburgh 2008 Pat Colquhoun The Scots
2007 Wikrom Tang Parramatta 2007 Rhonda Hookham Sydney Travel
2006 Michael Oxman U3A 2006 Sharon Richards Hills District
2005 David Klemm Emcees 2005 Colin Emerson Majura
2004 John O'Donnell St. Clair 2004 Rachel Segal Council
2003 Peter Meier Chatswood Communicators 2003 Royston Fernandes Illawarra Sunday Morning
2002 Beryl Walker Belmont 2002 Jan Horsley Nowra
2001 Peter Bell Forest 2001 Vanessa Gorman National
2000 Penny Armytage Pennant 2000 Ann Kay PwC
1999 Paul Standing Alpha 1999 Robert Davis Hornsby
     

Youth Leadership Contest

The "David E Faires Memorial Trophy". Presented by Cronulla Club in 1969 in memory of David Faires, a charter member of Cronulla Club in 1960 and a well known Toastmaster who died tragically at Easter, 1969.
The trophy was replaced with a shield in 1993 by Hurlstone Agricultural High School, the original trophy (with all name plates full) being kept in the school's trophy cabinet for posterity.
      1999 Michael Asuncion Rooty Hill
1998 Greg Dubler Dee Why RSL 1998 Orla O'Brien University II
1997 Marjorie Rosier Cronulla 1997 Dean Carruthers Toronto
1996 Ivor Edwards St. Clair 1996 Kimia Haghigat West Pennant Hills
1995 David Funk Berowra RSL 1995 Tim Crew Glenbrook
1994 Ian Ibbett Bennelong 1994 Nerida McCredie Turramurra
1993 Bill Boshier Lithgow 1993 Jeremy Neil City of Liverpool
1992 Brian 'Hap' Hannan Balmain 1992 Ben Stevenson The Scots
1991 Kerry Dowling Bankstown Sports 1991 Troy Simpson Woden Valley
1990 Geoff Barker Gunnedah 1990 Elizabeth Gibson Berowra RSL
1989 Peter Anicich Mosman 1989 Edward Wightman Woden Valley
1988 George Sloan Weston Creek 1988 Matt Laffan Coffs Harbour
1987 Garnet Meekings
(First time Contest held at Semi-Annual Conference)
Canturbury-Hurlstone Park RSL
1987 Steve Craig Oatley RSL 1987 Louise Johnson Hills District
1986 Peter Fortune Mosman 1986 Clare Young Tamworth
1985 Helen Storey Cronulla 1985 Chris Moran Woden Valley
1984 John Rantzen P.W. 1984 Mark Stedfast Nowra
1983 Alan Paterson Coffs Harbour 1983 Justin Potter Woden Valley
1982 Helen Storey Cronulla 1982 Gerrard Wheeler Woden Valley
1981 Peter Fortune Mosman 1981 Robert Ritchie Harbord Diggers
1980 Peter Bell Forest 1980 Alison Vogel Cronulla
1979 Peter Scott Cronulla 1979 Terri-Ann Dudley Karingal
1978 Bill English Harbord Diggers 1978 Elene Christianos Parramatta
1977 Bill Campbell Oatley RSL 1977 Neil Toner Port Hacking
1976 Alf Tasker Melbourne 1976 Mark Speakman Cronulla
1975 Robert Davis Hills District 1975 David Cox Henry Kendall
(Gosford City)
1974 Don Davidson Yarra Valley 1974 Sandra Wilson Parramatta
1973 E. J. Jacobsen Harbord Diggers 1973 Kerryn Phelps Sea Eagles
1972 John Barrett Harbord Diggers 1972 Mark Connelly Launceston
      1971 Heather Irish Sea Eagles
1970 Heather Irish Sea Eagles

Back to Contents