Toastmasters Historic Information

History Home - Narrative history of Toastmasters in NSW and ACT.

Historic Statistics

  • Annual statistics of District 70 growth and DCP achievement
  • Full history of Club formation and demise in NSW and ACT since the beginning
  • Archive of all educational achievements since 1995

Hall of Fame for District 70 until reformation

For further information on any of the above, contact the District 90 Historian, .

Go to Toastmasters NSW/ACT home page

District 70 Hall of Fame - Special and Historic Awards

 

Contents

Presidential Citations

Presented by the President of Toastmasters International to a member who has made outstanding contributions to Toastmasters over many years.

Year

Recipient

Club

2013 Sue Haynes Miranda
2012 Nick Rinaldi Fairfield
2009 Karen and Richard Stacey City Tattersalls
2003 Elizabeth Wilson Parramatta
2001 Ted Mackness Professional Speakers
1999 Roy Ashpole Bankstown Sports
1997 Patti Bertram The Scots
1995 David Heggart Port Hunter
1992 Eve Duckworth Emcees
1984 Gary Wilson Parramatta
1982 Ray Toyer Miranda RSL
1979 Ron Green Wunderlich Industrial
1976 George Bondzio Newcastle
1976 Tony Stinson Forest
1976 Piers Foa Yarra Valley

Back to Contents

District 70 Club Championship

This championship was initially determined in the TCA days by the Club having the highest score in the Club Achievement Plan (CAP). After 5 years with TCA, the trophy passed to the new District 70 in 1971. It continued to be awarded to the top scoring Club in the CAP and its various successors the Distinguished Club Plan (DCP), Club Management Plan (CMP) and finally a Toastmasters International computer generated scoring system in the Distinguished Club Program. In 1999 this program was modified by Toastmasters International to set benchmarks for the achievement of Distinguished Club status, removing the scoring system that previously rated Clubs and produced Top Clubs in the District and the world.

Year

"Newcastle Trophy"

Presented by Newcastle Club, 1967 as a Club Achievement Award for Champion Club in the District.
1999 Alpha Also a Top 5 Club in the world in 30 - 39 member category
1998 Winners Circle Also a Top 5 Club in the world in < 20 member category
1997 Parramatta Also a Top 5 Club in the world in 40+ member category
1996 Parramatta  
1995 Parramatta
1994 Parramatta Also a Top 5 Club in the world in 40+ member category
1993 St. George Also a Top 5 Club in the world in 30 - 39 member category
1992 Sydney  
1991 Belmont  
1990 Chatswood Communicators  
1989 The Lakes  
1988 Woden Valley  
1987 Woden Valley  
1986 Newcastle
1985 Woden Valley  
1984 Woden Valley
1983 Cronulla
1982 Hills District  
1981 Cronulla
1980 Karingal  
1979 Hills District  
1978 Parramatta  
1977 Harbord Diggers  
1976 Parramatta Final Champions of original District 70
1975 Karingal  
1974 Cronulla
1973 Parramatta  
1972 Parramatta
1971 Parramatta Final TCA Champions
1970 Parramatta  
1969 Parramatta  
1968 Miranda RSL
1967 Karingal

Back to Contents

Distinguished Toastmasters

The development of District 70 owed a lot to the early members who went on to achieve a Distinguished Toastmaster award amongst their other activities for Toastmasters. Here is a list of the first 60 DTM achievers through to April 1988.

Year

Recipient

Club

Year

Recipient

Club

9/74 Graeme Allen Miranda RSL 7/84 Doug Spinks Hawkesbury Valley
1/75 Ray Toyer Miranda RSL 5/85 Max Merrick Enthusiastic Epping
4/75 Greg Tall Cronulla 7/85 Alice Scott Belconnen
9/75 Gary Wilson Parramatta 9/85 Marjorie Seddon Drummoyne
3/77 Bob Drisin Drummoyne 9/85 Helen Story Cronulla
3/79 Terry MacGillycuddy Karingal 11/85 Roy Bray Roy Bray
6/79 Ron Green Campbelltown 5/86 Mary Cook Illawarra
8/79 Eric Augustesen Sea Eagles 5/86 Lorraine Corner Port Hunter
11/79 Roy Potter Hills District 5/86 Ron Gellatley Nowra
12/79 Vic Wilkinson Engadine 5/86 Brian Duckworth Emcees
4/80 Ken Rennie Parramatta 5/86 Mark D'Silva Westpac
11/80 Chris Veitch Sea Eagles 8/86 Heather Garland Seafarers
4/81 Ted Mackness Cronulla 8/86 Graham Buntain Belconnen
5/81 Joy Augustesen Hornsby District 9/86 Marilyn Pithers Advance
12/82 John Keen Oatley RSL 10/86 Ron McDowell Ingleburn
12/82 Eric Kenning Canberra City 11/86 Geoff Wood Woden Valley
8/83 Nigel Bryan PW 11/86 Alan Mears Cronulla
8/83 Peter Leney Deadline 11/86 Robert Pate Deadline
10/83 John Fairman Bankstown Sports 1/87 Elsie Mills Gosford City
10/83 Norm Stern Hakoah 3/87 Elizabeth Wilson Enthusiastic Epping
12/83 Angus Dalgeish Berowra RSL 3/87 Madonna Tomes Woden Valley
12/83 Archie Barclay Parramatta 4/87 Denis Greenwood Dynamic Dora Creek
12/83 Richard Beck Aust. American Ass. 5/87 Clive Warren-Smith Parramatta
2/84 Dorothy Kirkwood Chatswood Com. 5/87 Bill Brownlow The Saints
2/84 John Sleigh Collieries 7/87 Simon Osborne Weston Creek
2/84 Ron Barker Port Hunter 8/87 Ward Penman Woden Valley
2/84 Harry Ellis
Tamworth 9/87 Mary Steenson Gosford City
4/84 Carole Cowan L’Chaim 10/87 Nancy Gray Quirindi
7/84 Paul Jakobsen Canberra City 4/88 David Cartwright Manly Civic
7/84 Frank O’Sullivan Enemelay 4/88 Scott Seddon Novocastrian

Back to Contents